| Project/Area Number |
21500770
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Hagoromo International University |
Principal Investigator |
IKE Akiko 羽衣国際大学, 人間生活学部・食物栄養学科, 准教授 (70379139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADANO Akira 羽衣国際大学, 人間生活学部・食物栄養学科, 教授 (40081575)
KAWASE Masaya 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (90224782)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 水道水 / 味 / 官能試験 / ミネラル成分 / 統計解析 / ICP-MS分析 / 食嗜好と評価 / 飲料水 |
| Research Abstract |
The relationship between mineral concentrations and the taste of tap waters was investigated in this study. Ninety-seven students, without previous training for sensory evaluation, participated in two methods of tasting tests,"the ranking method" and "the relative evaluation method" to evaluate the taste of tap waters. The bottled tap waters were supplied from 14 areas in Japan. By statistical analysis of semiquantitative analysis of mineral concentration by both genetic algorithm and partial least squares, it was suggested that contribution of Li, Fe, Cu, Mo, and Pb on the taste of water was confirmed. The principal component analysis also supported the obtained results. The cross tabulation of the data revealed that a high concentration of Fe tends to result in decrease of evaluation of the taste of tap waters, while that of Li in increase of evaluation.