Food cultures of the Muromachi period in fairytale book
Project/Area Number |
21500771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Tezukayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMIYASU Ikuko 帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (10123671)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 食文化 / 生活文化史 / 中世文化史 |
Research Abstract |
In recent years, the problem of nutrition education is important, traditional Japanese food culture has been re-evaluated again. This study is the background of social trends such. The main focus was to pursue the story as the Muromachi period that was created at that time actively, the food culture of the Muromachi period has been positioned as the origin of Japanese food culture. This study, through the analysis of these stories remains as a picture book picture scroll and Nara, is intended to reveal the reality of the food culture of the Muromachi period.