Project/Area Number |
21500773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Nakamura Gakuen College |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Hideaki 中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (70289510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAHADA Ayumi 中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (70585801)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 食品 / ストレス / γ-アミノ酪酸(GABA) / 生理活性 / 脳波 / GABA / 嗜好性 / 栄養学 / 生理学 / γ-アミノ酪酸 |
Research Abstract |
The effects of food ingest time and food taste on psychological stress reduction was investigated at human level, in order to elucidate the effect of food palatability on psychological stress reduction. Ingestion of gamma-aminobutyric acid solution before psychological stress reduced the salivary chromogranin A and amylase activity levels, suggesting that intake time affect the degree of psychological stress. Measurement of brain waves was effective to evaluate the psychological stress response. In this study, there were not clear correlation between food ingestion based on individual palatability and the psychological stress reduction.