Studies on the prevention of metabolic syndrome and fat intake
Project/Area Number |
21500774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Yoko お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50293105)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 健康と食生活 / インスリン抵抗性 / 骨格筋 / C2C12 / パルミトオレイン酸 / DNAマイクロアレイ / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 脂質栄養学 / 多価不飽和脂肪 / 脂肪細胞 / メタボリックシンドローム / マイクロアレイ / 炎症 |
Research Abstract |
Effects of different kinds of fatty acid on adipocytes and skeletal myocytes were investigated to provide the basic information for fatty acid intake and prevention of metabolic syndrome. Eicosapentaenoic acid also induced inflammation in adipocytes but prevented from inflammation by interaction with macrophages. DNA microarray analysis of C2C12 myotubes suggested that the major role of the fatty acids was signal transduction via intracellular calcium.