The effects of fish oil for the cell inflammatory reaction caused by trans-fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITANI Seiichi  東京海洋大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (10231284)
Research Collaborator NISHIKAWA Hirohumi
YANAGISAWA Yuta
WADA Moe
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康と食生活 / トランス脂肪酸 / 魚油 / アラキドン酸 / 肥満細胞 / 脂肪酸 / 過酸化脂質 / 食品
Research Abstract
According to the national health and nutrition examination survey 2010, fat energy ratio have increased in the young generation in twenties, Although lipid-related health problem have been repeatedly reported from epidemiological or clinical point of view, this research revealed pro-inflammatory action of trans fatty acid and counter-action of fish oils at the cellular level. Saturated fatty acids and arachidonic acid also had inflammatory actions. Thus, these cell-level findings provided good evidence for preventive medicine and public health nutrition.