Health promotional effects of the combination of supplementation and exercise in old mice having various genetic backgrounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAWASHITA Jinko  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40359732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Keiichi  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20173156)
MORI Masayuki  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60273190)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 抗加齢 / 栄養素調節 / 運動 / 疾患モデル動物 / 栄養 / モデル動物
Research Abstract
This study is a basic medical research that analyzed health promotional effects of the short-term combination of nutrient supply and high-intensity interval walking exercise in old mice having various genetic backgrounds. We found that high-levels of fasting blood glucose in mice were improved after the intervention of supplementation with flavonoids and exercise for only three weeks, and that the combination of supplementation and exercise had a good effect for obesity compared with exercise alone. We have to investigate a dose of nutrient, an interventional period, an optimal route, and the molecular mechanism, but we believe that these findings and strategies are useful to help the health promotion for the elderly person.