A Study on Dietary Education for University Students-Relationships between Consciousness and Behavior regarding the Dietary Life, Sense of Taste, and Life-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Toyoko  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90047308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKITA Sachiko  大阪大谷大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (90249409)
HAMAGUCHI Ikue  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (80521997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUMOTO Tamiko  大阪大谷大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (30249411)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食教育 / 食生活 / 味覚 / 意識 / 行動
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the motivations and processes that may influence the dietary behaviors of university students based on theories of behavioral science. Our objective was presenting desirable directionality for dietary education so that students would be able to place a higher value on their dietary lives and improve their eating habits. By focusing on the education of sense of taste intended to associate the sense of taste with health, we discussed the effective approaches for improving their dietary lives. As a result, we suggested that appropriate provision of dietary education in the university could lead to healthy dietary behaviors among the students. In addition, we confirmed that the education of sense of taste could be an effective means for changing the students' dietary lives for the better.