Formation of a healthy colonic environment under the control of protein nutrition during the weaning period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Naomichi  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10341679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tatsuro  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (90379389)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大腸内発酵 / 窒素供給 / 腸内細菌叢 / 食事導入期 / 離乳 / 酪酸 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 大豆タンパク質 / 肥満 / 窒素 / タンパク質 / 水素 / 腸内細菌
Research Abstract
To determine whether protein affects formation of the colonic environment during the weaning period, we examined the change in colonic microbiota and fermentation in weaning rats fed different proteins. Colonic microbiota, colonized by soy protein isolate during the weaning period, were stable and produced high amounts of butyrate. The same phenomenon was also observed in obese mice, suggesting that unique colonic microbiota were formed by the administration of soy protein isolate during the weaning period. In addition, the administration of soy protein isolate may be involved in the suppression of fat accumulation due to the unique microbiota. Taken together, we found that the administration of appropriate protein during the weaning period established a healthy colonic environment.