Project/Area Number |
21500782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Toshiro 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養環境科学研究院, 助教 (40285193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAZAWA Shigenori 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10295561)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUNIMASA Kazuhiro がん研究会, がん化学療法センター, 特任研究員 (50534020)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 健康と食生活 / 癌予防 / 血管新生 / 食品成分 / 分子細胞生物学 / アポトーシス / シグナル伝達 |
Research Abstract |
In recent years, it has been shown that for solid tumors to grow continuously they need constant supply of nutrients and oxygen from the blood and they induce angiogenesis, a local expansion of blood vessel network, to achieve that go al. It has also been shown that inhibition of such tumor angiogenesis is a new and very effective strategy for cancer treatment. As an application of this new cancer-treating strategy, a basic research toward developing antiangiogenic foods that can be used to prevent cancer was conducted. As a result, various plant extracts and their active ingredients were shown to possess antiangiogenic activities and their modes of inhibition were compared.