Screening of food components for the prevention of alcoholic liver diseases and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Akiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90295709)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 生活習慣病 / 食品成分 / アルコール性肝疾患 / 肝細胞 / 肝星細胞 / 栄養学 / 食品
Research Abstract
We studied the protection against ethanol-induced liver injury by various food components. The goal of this study is to propose a utilization of them into our dietary habits for the prevention of the disease. We examined the protective effect of various food components by using in vitro cell culture models for hepatitis and for liver cirrhosis and an in vivo animal model for liver disease, which were developed by us. Then we got the following results. We found that Ecklonia cava extract, extract from Tamatsukuri-kuromon Shirouri, sesame lignin and Mate tea extract have the protective effects for ethanol-induced liver injury on our in vitro and in vivo models and suggested that the ingestion of these components is useful for our healthy life.