A study in the field of Food Science and Nutrition seeking for capability of edible yomogi to prevent atherosclerosis
Project/Area Number |
21500784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAMATSU Naoko 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (30099585)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 健康と食生活 / ヨモギ / CaCo-2 cell / HepG2 cell / カイロミクロン / LDL / ApoB48 / ApoB100 / 動脈硬化 / ヒトLDL抗酸化 / LDLコレステロール / ヨモギ熱水抽出成分 / HepG2細胞 / CaCo-2細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Yomogi water extracts extended the lag phase of conjugated diene formation in human LDL oxidation. Yomogi water extracts dose-dependently inhibited hexanoyl lysine and TBARS formations, and degradation of ApoB100 in human LDL oxidation. These results indicate yomogi has a strong anti-oxidative activity in each phase from the beginning to the end of LDL oxidation. Yomogi water extracts inhibited secretion of ApoB48(chylomicron) from human intestinal CaCo-2 cells, and inhibited synthesis of ApoB100(LDL-cholesterol) in human HepG2 cells. Collectively, the results imply that daily consumption of yomogi may have an effect to slow down the development of human atherosclerosis.