Prevention of metabolic syndrome from young generation : Development and assessment of the contents for nutrition education based on intervention studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Narumi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (60364098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANE Naoki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITANI Toshio  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90175638)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食教育 / 栄養学 / 生理学 / 遺伝子 / メタボリックシンドローム / 健康教育
Research Abstract
The higher prevalence of eveningness lifestyle and skipping breakfast has been shown among younger generation compared to other ones. Therefore, nutritional interventions for improving such lifestyles as well as accumulation of evidence-based data are needed. In this study, we investigated examinations using various food samples as a breakfast in young women, and found the physiological effects of ingestion of some food samples on gastric motility, autonomic nervous system activity, energy expenditure, body temperature, and appetite sensations. Those data may be evidences for the efficiency of breakfast in the light of physiological significance. Moreover, one-week period of skipping breakfast test revealed that skipping breakfast tends to decrease gastric motility and hunger sensations. Furthermore, we developed nutritional tools and a web system for supporting habitual breakfast intake for university students, and performed 8-week intervention study in 209 freshmen. This type of intervention was useful for the students, who accessed eagerly, but the number of times of access was gradually decreased. Further intervention study will be needed to include more attractive web contents with good accessibility and incentive approach.