A Study of Suppresive Effect on Cardiopathy by Inflammation Resolution Effect of Resolvin D1, Metabolite of DocosahexaenoicAcid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMANUSHI Tomoko  香川県立保健医療大学, 教養部, 准教授 (40382395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABUTO Hideaki  香川県立保健医療大学, 教養部, 教授 (00321266)
HIRAKAWA Eiichiro  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60238342)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性脂質 / 心疾患 / 炎症 / ドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA) / レゾルビンD1 / n3系不飽和脂肪酸 / 心不全 / エイコサペンタエン酸(EPA) / レゾルビン / イオンチャネル / 洞房結節
Research Abstract
The rats induced inflammatory right-sided congestive heart failure (CHF) by monocrotaline, were intraperitonealy injected 0.1μg/day or 1μg/day resolvin D1 (RvD1) for 8 days. The rats were dissected after 3 weeks. The morbidities of lung, such as thickness of wall of pulmonary artery and atelectasis, were suppressed in RvD1 injected groups. The survival ratios were, 43.3% for CHF, 63.9%for 0.1μg/day and 72.3% for 1μg/day RvD1 injection. The morbidities of heart in CHF examined by electrocardiograph, pathological observation and marker of cardiopathy, were not suppressed by RvD1 injection.