Study of the effect of rare metals on iNKT cells by molecular nutritional procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Susumu  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (70348142)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレアメタル / カルシニューリン / インターロイキン-2 / Jurkat細胞 / 転写調節因子 / 細胞性免疫 / マンガン / 亜鉛 / カドミウム / AP-1 / ランタン / スカンジウム / イットリウム / 活性酸素種 / バナジウム / ニッケル / 希土類
Research Abstract
In vitro screening was performed for trace elements and rare metals that influence the enzyme activity of calcineurin(CN), which is involved in cellular immunity. Manganese(Mn^<2+>) noncompetitively inhibited nickel(Ni^<2+>)-stimulated CN activity, and the rare earth lanthanum(La^<3+>) increased CN activity. Next, the influence of vanadium ion(VO)^<3->_4) on the production of interleukin-2(IL-2)(an indicator of cellular immunity) was investigated using the human T-cell line Jurkat cells. This showed that NADPH oxidase-mediated VO^<3->_4induced IL-2 production in Jurkat T-cells.