Study about an evidence for dietary education related to bone disease prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
MANO Hiroshi  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20265359)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食教育 / 骨格系疾患 / 食事による疾病予防 / 骨格系 / 食育 / エビデンス / コラーゲンペプチド / ビタミン / 関節 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / サラシア / ビタミンB12
Research Abstract
Locomotive syndrome is a disease of bone and muscle. This is a serious problem in ultra-aged society. Also the improvement effect of food origin factors on this disease is scientifically unclear, but these health food are well used. We clarified effect of Saracia(medicated plant), vitamin B_12 and a collagen peptide that food origin element exert to bone and cartilage metabolism using nutritional procedure and molecular biological procedure. These results when being useful as one of an evidence for dietary education related to locomotive syndrome prevention.