Study for the correlation between lifestyle-related diseases and the inhibition of estrogen sulfo-conjugation by coffee.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hiroomi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50201629)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病 / コーヒー / 硫酸抱合 / エストロゲン / 消化管
Research Abstract
We found that components in roasting coffee strongly inhibit the sulfate conjugation of estrogen in the cell model of human gastrointestinal tract, Caco-2. We hypothesized that this inhibitory effect of coffee on the estrogen sulfation is correlated to the preventive effect of daily coffee consumption on lifestyle-related diseases. To demonstrate this hypothesis, we tried to purify and identify the inhibitory components of coffee. From 1kg decaffeinated instant coffee, we succeeded in purification and identification of the component. The component has a novel nitrogen-containing aromatic structure(MW. 205, C_<11> H_<11> NO_3). We also found that components in coffee affect gene expression of proteins involved in estrogen metabolism(SULT1E1, sulfatase, and BCRP), and analyzed the mechanism underlying the phenomenon.