Effects of new dietary lifestyle education program for metabolic syndrome patients based on randomized control trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mariko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 特任教授 (20175128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛田 英祐  国立保健医療科学院, 技術評価部, 研究員 (30469952)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAOKA Kazue  帝京大学, 大学院・公衆衛生学研究科 (50091038)
TANGO Toshiro  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 客員教授 (70124477)
YOKOTSUKA Masako  昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (10153264)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 栄養教育 / 無作為化比較試験 / 効果 / 評価
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the effect of new dietary lifestyleeducation program for Metabolic Syndrome (MetS) patients with the Personal Support for MetS (PSMetS). The study hypothesis underlying the study is that patients in the intervention group would decrease one or more number of risk factors of MetS compared to the control group. The entried 166 subjects were completed in March 2013, and data on the baseline was analyzed.