Practice in international education of food safety and food hygiene with HyperMirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKURA Junko  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (20307078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Shimako  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (40076162)
IKEDA Hiromi  日本大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (20442121)
YOSHIMOTO Yuko  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40255914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANBE Kinuyo  日本大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (70369453)
HORIBATA Kaori  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 専任講師 (30266192)
NAKAYAMA Hiroshi  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10287435)
MORIKAWA Osamu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (50358181)
Research Collaborator SURASAK Boonyaritichakij  Chaing Mai University School of Medicine, Dep. of Family Medicine
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食教育 / 超鏡 / 栄養学 / 計画的行動理論 / 遠隔教育 / 国際交流 / 食中毒予防 / 中学生 / 調理実験 / フードマッピング / 超鏡(HyperMirror) / 食品表示ラベル / 間食マッピング / 食品衛生
Research Abstract
We have developed the"Food hygiene and food safety"curriculum for three years including experiments on hygiene and cooking which was based on the Theory of Planned Behavior. International exchange lessons were conducted as part of this curriculum between the Thai and Japanese junior high school students with the HyperMirror system. The knowledge scores were raised and self-efficacy of sanitary hand washing, food choice according to food labels and cooking was improved after the education. It was effective for the students to learn with those in a remote place by means of HyperMirror where they appeared on the same screen simultaneously and took part in the same class. They improved their behavior by having more interests and confidence that led to positive intention.