Induction of ovalbumin-specific allergic reaction by ingestion of food additives including aluminum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Ayako  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30328851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 食品衛生 / 食品添加物 / みょうばん / アルミニウム / 食物アレルギー / 樹状細胞 / CD80 / CD86 / MHCクラスII分子 / 卵白アルブミン / IgG1 / IgG2a / T細胞増殖反応 / IgE
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated whether the ingestion of aluminum potassium sulfate(APS) in food additives is involved in the triggering and development of allergies. Our research was conducted through animal experimentation and surveys. Oral administration of APS activated dendritic cells in the mesenteric lymph nodes in mice. Furthermore, production of ovalbumin(OVA)-specific antibodies and T cell proliferative responses were enhanced by oral administration of OVA and APS. We also showed that women with allergies consume foods with APS more frequently than woman without allergies. Thus, it was demonstrated that ingestion of APS enhanced immune responses and may contribute to the triggering and development of allergic reactions in mice and humans.