Project/Area Number |
21500797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University (2011) Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Noriko 東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (70314573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Emiko お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創生科学研究科, 教授 (80154524)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ビタミンC / 酸化 / メイラード反応 / 加熱調理 / AGE受容体 / 安全性 / 培養細胞 / 細胞増殖 / α-カルボニル化合物 / 食品 |
Research Abstract |
The health effects of food-derived glycated casein by ascorbic acid(AsA) oxidation products were in vitro investigated. AsA, 2, 3-diketogulonic acid(DKG), glucose, glyoxal(GO) and methylglyoxal(MGO) were heated with casein, and their yields of glycated products were determined. Formation of DKG-casein was at similar level to GO-and MGO-casein. The cytotoxicity of DKG-casein was examined using intestinal cell line Caco-2.The larger inhibitory effect in Caco-2 cellular proliferation by DKG-casein was observed than GO-and MGO-casein. The expression of the receptor for advanced glycation endproducts(RAGE) mRNA in Caco-2 was studied. Stimulation of Caco-2 with DKG-casein resulted in a significant increase in RAGE mRNA expression. Therefore, dietary ascorbic acid-derived glycation products might have a risk for human health and the effect was suggested to be mediated by RAGE.