Food environment, nutrition intake and climacteric symptoms in perimenopausal Japanese women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Satomi  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (50410600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASEKI Hisayuki  日本医科大学, 武蔵小杉病院女性診療科・産科, 教授 (50150735)
MORITA Ichizo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50301635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 更年期女性 / 食環境 / 食行動 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 食育 / 食育ツール / 食育推進
Research Abstract
The association between life environment and eating behavior in perimenopausal Japanese women were investigated. As a result, stress and social capital were associated with eating habits and behavior. Furthermore we examined nutrition intake in perimenopausal Japanese women with climacteric disorder and those without climacteric symptoms. There were differences in nutrition intake between the two groups. Eating behavior and nutrition intake in perimenopausal Japanese women would be associated with climacteric symptoms.