| Project/Area Number |
21500800
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIHARA Takeshi 藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 講師 (00217241)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMPO Hiroshi 藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 教授 (10142580)
HIGASHIGUCHI Takashi 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (40198974)
ITO Akihiro 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50273355)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | グルタミン / 水溶性ファイバー / オリゴ糖 / デキストラン硫酸ナトリウム / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 赤血球ポリアミン / GFO / 大腸粘膜異型腺窩巣 |
| Research Abstract |
Intractable inflammatory bowel diseases such as ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease are important risk factors for colon cancer, the frequency of which has increased progressively in recent years and is expected to become the leading cause of death in the next several years. Therefore, prevention and symptom improvement are key factors for decreasing colon cancer rates and improving the quality of life of these patients. We examined the effects of oral administration of a three-component mixture(GFO mixture) containing glutamine(G), soluble fiber(F) and oligosaccharide(O) on a dextran sulfate sodium(DSS)-induced ulcerative colitis model in mice. Furthermore, we investigated the effects of simultaneous administration of the GFO mixture and β-hydroxy-β-methylbutyrate(HMB), which has been reported to prevent weight loss in tumor-bearing mice(GFO+HMB mixture). As a result, both the GFO mixture and GFO+HMB mixture demonstrated slight amelioration of DSS-induced experimental colitis. However, the GFO+HMB mixture was more effective than GFO mixture. One of the mechanisms of these ameliorative effects may involve a colonic mucosal protective effect.