Function of IgA immune complex in externally secreted fluids and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Hiroshi  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30155999)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 母乳哺育 / 分泌型IgA / 免疫複合体 / IgA免疫複合体 / 経口免疫寛容
Research Abstract
BALB/c mice were divided into two groups;E-group fed only egg white proteins and M-group fed only cow's milk proteins as a dietary protein source. Immune complexes of respective dietary proteins and IgA were found in the breast milk obtained from each group of mother. After immunizing infants fed their own mother's milk with ovalbumin/alum, diarrhea associated with experimental Th2 intestinal inflammation was induced by oral administration of ovalbumin. The diarrhea was dramatically suppressed in E-infants. Concomitantly, low level of serum anti ovalbumin and ovomucoid IgGI and IgE, suppression of IL-4 synthesis by spleen cells, and low incidence of anaphylactic death after intravenous injection of ovalbumin were observed preferentially in E-infants. Thus, immune tolerance and then prevention of allergic disorder against dietary proteins was acquired via breastfeeding by mothers fed the relevant proteins, probably through the immune complexes of dietary proteins and slgAs secreted into breast milk.