(-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate protects against neuronal cell death and improves cerebralfunction after traumatic brain injury in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Takao  近畿大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (70162443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Tatsuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40330245)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳外傷 / 緑茶飲料 / 神経保護作用 / 酸化ストレス / EGCG / 緑茶 / アポトーシス / 神経再生 / 神経幹細胞 / カテキン / 記憶改善
Research Abstract
A major component of green tea, a widely consumed beverage, is(-)-epigallocatechin gallate(EGCG), which has strong antioxidant properties. In this study, we investigated the effects of EGCG on cerebral function and morphology following traumatic brain injury(TBI). Six-week-old male Wistar rats that had access to normal drinking water, or water containing 0.1%(w/v) EGCG ad libitum, received TBI with a pneumatic controlled injury device at 10 weeks of age. Immunohistochemistry and lipid peroxidation studies revealed that at 1, 3 and 7 days post-TBI, the number of 8-OHdG-, 4-HNE-and ssDNA-positive cells, and the levels of MDA around the damaged area after TBI, significantly decreased in the EGCG treatment group compared with the water group. In addition, there was a significant increase in the number of surviving neuronal cells and an improvement in cerebral dysfunction after TBI in the EGCG treatment group compared with the water group. In summary, consumption of green tea may be an effective therapy for TBI patients.