Evaluation of a dietary education program among junior high students and the verification of its effectiveness using objective indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KOHRI Toshiyuki  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (80440999)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Shigeru  十文字学園女子大学, 大学院・人間生活学研究科, 教授 (70093896)
YOSHIKAWA Kentaro  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20088206)
KABA Naoko  近畿大学, 農学部, 助手 (40441000)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食育 / 介入 / 評価指標 / 中学生 / 食育媒体 / 客観的指標 / 持続性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a novel dietary education program, which both junior high school students and their parents could relate to, and to evaluate its effectiveness using objective indices. The program focused on the theme of box lunches requiring filioparental involvement. It was effective in improving the nutritional balance of the box lunches by increasing vegetables. However, in the follow-up survey seven months after the end of the intervention, the vegetable intake during school lunch was maintained ; however, the nutritional balance of box lunch had reverted to its former state. This study suggests that dietary education programs should be evaluated objectively and conducted regularly to maintain their effect.