Effects of capsaicin or gingerol on preventing the onset and progression of hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Nobutaka  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10234569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hiroko  大阪成蹊短期大学, 総合生活学科, 講師 (80360262)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカプサイシン / ジンゲロール / 腎血管性高血圧 / 血管弛緩反応 / 血管肥厚 / 高血圧発症予防
Research Abstract
In our previous study, we observed that acute bolus injections of low-dose capsaicin and gingerol decreased blood pressure(BP) with vasodilation via vanilloid receptor-stimulation. In this study, we observed the chronic effects of dietary intake of capsaicin and ginger extract, which contains much gingerol, on BP and aortic morphology and function in renovascular hypertensive model rats. Each diet alleviated the BP elevation, as well as aortic media thickness and the decrements in aortic vasodilation, in the hypertensive model rats, suggesting that dietary intake of capsaicin and ginger extract containing gingerol may have a preventive effect on the onset and development of this kind of hypertension.