| Project/Area Number |
21500809
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Yosizo 福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50084249)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEDA Hiromu 福岡女子大学, 名誉教授 (10137359)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 健康と食生活 / 口腔保湿 / 水分保持能力 / 水分計 / 温風乾燥 / 漢方製剤 / 口腔乾燥症 / リン酸カルシウム沈殿物形成 / 抗歯石剤 / 唾液湿潤度 / 唾液腺マッサージ / 嚥下体操 / RSST / ストレス / 若年者 / 口腔乾燥 / 口腔ケア剤 / γ-PGA / 保湿剤 |
| Research Abstract |
Generally, much report that a dry-mouth is seen by the aged people occurs. However, when doing the investigation of the salivary-secretion to the junior college student, the decline of the salivary-secretion was attended by about 30% of the student. The rubdown of the salivary gland increased the secretion quantity of the saliva. It developed the appraisal cost of the ability for the mouth moisturizing agent to keep moisture using the hot wind and the filter paper. Polyγ-glutamicacid was effective as the mouth moisturizing agent. There was an operation which restrains that tartar is stuck in the herb medicine to use for a dry-mouth.