Project/Area Number |
21500810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Nagasaki International University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKIBARA Ryuzo 長崎国際大学, 薬学部・生化学研究室, 教授 (30127229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKASAWA Masashi 長崎国際大学, 薬学部・生化学研究室, 准教授 (20238439)
NODAKE Yuich 長崎国際大学, 薬学部・生化学研究室, 助教 (30332282)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | バイオジェニックス / 乳酸菌 / 生理活性 / ガン / 発酵 / 肝炎 / 食品 / 癌 |
Research Abstract |
PS-B1 is fermented products cultivated from soybean milk using lactic acid bacteria. We found that PS-B1 inhibited significantly the growth of human leukemia HL-60 cells by the induction of apoptosis and the increase of the intracellular reactive oxygen species was important for apoptosis. In the experiments using the alcoholic injury liver model constructed by using rat hepatocytes and hepatic stellate cells, PS-B1 inhibited the necrosis of hepatocytes and suppressed the production of the collagen in hepatic stellate cells. PS-B1 also indicated the liver preservation action against the viral and drug-induced injury liver model.