Project/Area Number |
21500811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | University of Niigata Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Asako 新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60240991)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 天然成分 / 抗菌性 / 洗浄剤 / 給食食材 / 褥瘡 / ポリフェノール類 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese butterbur is an edible plant, but those leaves are disposed. A leaf of chrysanthemum and kudzu are similar disposed, too. This investigational purpose is to develop the washing agent which used antibacterial ingredients extracted from those plant leaves. The depression effect of the Japanese butterbur extract against bacterial growth on shredded vegetable leaves was observed. The effect of the extract was higher than that of a sodium-hypochlorite solution. As for the washing/disinfection effects on a hand and cooking utensils, butterbur, chrysanthemum, and kudzu extracts demonstrated a washing effect nearly equivalent to that obtained by the treatment using alcohol. In the ATP measurement, these plant extracts were showed a similar washing/disinfection effects. In the antibacterial tests against Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolated from wounds of bedsore, the these plant extracts ware demonstrated high antibacterial activities.