Effects of rice protein on type 2 diabetes and the renal functions in diabetic model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Reiko  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (70141348)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOWAKI Motoni  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90126029)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Masatoshi  新潟大学, 超域学術院, 助教 (00595879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords米タンパク質 / 2型糖尿病モデルGKラット / 糖尿病性腎症 / 尿中アルブミン / 腎糸球体障害度 / 血漿アルカリホスファターゼ / ヘマトクリット値 / 2型糖尿病モデルラット / 血漿アディポネクチン / 尿中微量アルブミン / 血漿肝機能マーカー / 血圧
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of the rice protein prepared from well-milled rice on diabetes and diabetic nephropathy in male non-obese type 2 diabetic Goto-Kakizaki(GK) rats, by comparing the rice protein to casein as the different protein source. GK rat is a kind of model animals of Japanese type 2 diabetes mellitus. In the results, the rice protein had no effects on the levels of fasting blood glucose and plasma insulin, and systolic blood pressures. However, both urinary albumin excretion and renal glomerular damages in GK rats fed the rice protein were significantly suppressed.