Suppressive effect of flavonoid on mast cell activation related to remodeling in asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Masuko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品機能研究領域, 上席研究員 (50353941)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Kanji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品機能研究領域, 契約研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフラボノイド / マスト細胞 / T細胞 / 喘息 / チロシンキナーゼ / Akt / NF-κB / 皮膚炎 / アレルギー
Research Abstract
Mast cell activation by cell-to-cell interaction with activated T cells has been shown to play an important role in remodeling in asthma and other inflammatory responses. The flavonoid fisetin suppressed activation of HMC-1 human mast cells by activated T cell membranes by inhibiting the Akt phosphorylation and the following activation of NF-κB and MAPKs and thereby suppressing gene expression. Adiet containing fisetin was suggested to improve the symptoms of dermatitis but not that of asthma in mice.