Project/Area Number |
21500817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Akihiko 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20235930)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 自然科学教育 / 環境教育 / 漂着物 / 生物多様性 / 海洋環境 / ビーチコーミング / 自然体験学習 |
Research Abstract |
Driftological diversity that means the coastal driftages washed up on the coast is essential for understanding biodiversity and geodiversity. Drifted shells, one ofdriftodiversity, is used for main target, and abundance of warm-water mollusks in the Japan Sea indicate an anomalous increase in sea surface temperatures and recent global warming. An environmental education programme for understanding the driftodiversity was also developed related to school and teacher education in this study.