Transit of Venus as a theme of Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Takashi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20160666)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金星太陽面通過 / 金星の太陽面通過 / 太陽視差 / 天文単位 / 太陽観測 / 振子の等時性
Research Abstract
We examine the method of determining the parallax of the Sun by Edmond Halley. In observing the transit of Venus at different positions on the Earth, the transit-times are different due to the parallax of Venus on the Sun. We carefully read the original paper of E. Halley in 1716 and find that he considered the effect of rotation of the Earth. We also study the origin of period of this phenomenon, repetition of 8 and 113.5±8 years and the way how to introduce these considerations in the science education.