Development for pre-service and in-service mathematics teacher training programs focusing on the process of thinking mathematically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2010-2011)
Hirosaki University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shinya  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50322920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiroshi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30400120)
NISHIZAWA Michitomo  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20318801)
KON Masahiro  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70103017)
YAMAGATA Masahiro  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10003675)
ITOH Shigeharu  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40193487)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数学科教員養成 / 現職教員研修 / 数学的な見方考え方 / 思考の把握
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop programs and materials focusing on the process of thinking mathematically in pre-service and in-service mathematics teacher training. For example, pre-service teachers had experiences of observing and writing down one child's mathematical activities through the video of mathematics class and interpreting them. By these programs they have become accurate in their records of children's activities in actual classroom observations. Then after actual classroom observations, they took the opportunities to discuss their interpretations of the children's activities each other. So they have understood the meanings of children's activities and have appreciated them.