Development and evaluation of internet live systems for star observations utilized in science classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Toshiko  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70302255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJI Takeshi  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 主任研究技師 (10182023)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天文教育 / 理科教育 / インターネット天文台 / インターネット望遠鏡 / IT教育
Research Abstract
Starry Live Camera System is developed in order for students to observe constellations and the diurnal motion of stars. This whole sky live system is open to the public via internet not only at night-time but at day-time with the solar live camera. Students can observe all the astronomical bodies studied in elementary and junior high schools using these live camera systems, namely Starry Live, Solar Live, Moon Live, and Venus Live.