Improvement of teaching methods on physics lesson in secondary school taking account of enforcement of new course of study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akihiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70134252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HITOMI Hisaki  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10218729)
MINAMI Nobumasa  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80292572)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理科教育 / 中学校物理分野 / 力学概念形成 / 力表示器 / 学力調査標準問題 / 授業改善 / 教材開発 / 物理教育 / 科学教育 / 中学校理科 / 学習指導要領 / 力概念 / 仕事とエネルギー / Fi-Cube
Research Abstract
Hiroshi Iwasaki, Eiichi Jodo, Akihiro Kawauchi, Tsuneharu Miki, Yukihiko Kayama , Yoshimasa Koyama The difficulty of developing the concept of the force for young students has been pointing out by many researchers for long time. We made clear that many amounts of secondary school students still cannot understand the force in spite of many suggestions by previous studies. We had developed a force indicator named"Fi-Cube"before this study in order to assist students' understanding of the force. In this project, we have succeeded to improve"Fi-Cube"so that it becomes more useful and effective in science lesson of secondary school and/or high school. We also showed that the usage of"Fi-Cube"in physics class in secondary school have great advantage for improvement of students' understanding of force through practical study.