Effects of Using the Relational Chart of Core Knowledge from Elementary to Junior High School Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shuichi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10272296)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコア知識 / 科学教育 / 学習指導要領 / 一覧表 / 小・中学校理科 / 粒子概念 / 関連図
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of using the relational chart of core knowledge. Forty-six junior high school students studied the topic about changes in physical state of matter using the relational chart in lessons that were extended to six hours, and their understanding was evaluated both before (pre-test) and after (post-test) the lessons.
We obtained the following two results : 1. Junior high school students who studied using the relational chart realized that the topic of changes of state was connected with the particle model of matter.
2. The post-test showed that more than 60% of the junior high school students tried to explain the advanced task by using the particle model of matter.