| Project/Area Number |
21500828
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hideto 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 技術専門員 (30376553)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TERASAWA Toshio 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (30134662)
NAKAMURA Takuji 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (40217857)
YOSHIKAWA Ichiro 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (10311169)
| Research Collaborator |
MIYAMOTO Hideaki 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 博士課程3年
USUI Takashi 日本流星研究会
YAGUCHI Noriyuki 日本流星研究会
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 流星電波観測 / 多地点電波観測 / 前方散乱レーダー / 自然科学教育 / GPS / 超高層大気 / 実習教材 / フィールドワーク |
| Research Abstract |
We are developing a portable instrument for teaching purpose to determine the trajectory of a meteor by radio waves. We present a new method to determine the parameters of the meteor using a forward scattering meteor radio echo observation with GPS-synchronized multiple receiving stations. We developed the new system which measures the distance to a receiving point through a meteor trail from a transmission point in order to decide a more detailed the trajectory of a meteor. The system is specification which takes in data with the resolution of 200ksps using the FMCW (Frequency Modulated Continuous Wave) radio waves synchronized with GPS. We succeeded in measuring the distance to a receiving point through a meteor trail from a transmission point.