The study of "International Cooperative Distance Lesson and Seminar using Teleconference System" to foster elite teachers of mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Seiji  玉川大学, 通信教育部教育学部, 教授 (00210196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Nobuki  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10362584)
SASAKI Naomasa  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00303925)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教員養成 / 数学教育学 / テレビ会議システム / 遠隔協同ゼミナール / TV会議 / 遠隔協同授業・ゼミ / エリート教員
Research Abstract
In this paper, we studied on "International Cooperative Distance Lesson and Seminar using Teleconference System" in university of education. This educational method is the method to foster elite teachers of mathematics who study mathematics very well, and who can take measures to deal with today's advanced information and telecommunication network society, and internationalization. Undergraduate and graduate students who would like to become teachers could improve their motivation, ability, creativity and quality of studying on mathematics education. This method of ICDL & S starts from 6th semester in university to get their ideas properly organized and to develop them in general seminar. And we can implement this method into ordinary curriculum in university of education.