A study on significance and concrete practice about mathematical activity in advanced information and telecommunications network society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2011)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masahiko  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20116164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Seiji  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00210196)
YANAGIMOTO Akira  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90441401)
WATANABE Nobuki  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10362584)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高度情報通信ネットワーク社会 / 数学的活動 / 数学的モデリング / 教材開発 / 数学的リモデリング / 遠隔協同学習 / 教育実践 / 学校数学
Research Abstract
In this paper, we studied the significance and the aim of mathematical activities in today's advanced information and telecommunications network society. We examined some previous studies, and formulated a hypothesis for our study. Then we created a lot of educational contents and teaching materials, and used them to teach children in schools.(e. g. mathematical perspective drawing, literal expression concerning programming, etc.) At the same time, we created some educational contents and teaching materials for "cooperative distance learning" and "mathematical modeling", and also used them to teach children in schools. The results of our study clearly showed the mathematical contents that are actually needed today, and achieved a measure of success.