Development of a laboratory experiment checking achievement for engineering education with Open-Ware system design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mitsugu  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (50272753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Takeshi  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 助教 (80455477)
SAITOU Tomoya  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教務職員 (00413831)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords工学教育 / オープンソース / 学生実験 / 計算機システム / 情報工学
Research Abstract
We developed a laboratory experiment that checks students' achievement of engineering education that brings up their ability for open-source design. On the start point of this project, we assume that the experiment should integrate hardware, system software, and applications. But our preliminary investigation showed that in the level of under-graduated students, such experiment would be too hard for them, and we changed the level of the experiment to be basic.