Construction of Synthetic e-Learning to Explore Science Learning Based on Multi-Dimensional Topic Maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Shu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70238955)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然科学教育 / Topic Maps / e-Learning / Web利用 / オープン・エデュケーション / Semantic技術 / オントロジー / 関連性指向 / 学習ポータル / 立体映像 / 理科教育 / 教員養成 / Toic Maps / 分野横断型学習 / 主題中心 / 多次元トピックマップ / Ontopia / セマンティックウェブ / 多次元トピックマ
Research Abstract
A learning portal that was beneficial for the high school and the introductory courses in higher education was constructed. The portal consisted of knowledge domains of natural sciences(physics, chemistry, biology, earth science, astronomy), science on artifacts(industry, environment, artificial, sustainability) and daily life subjects. The topics of these domains were associated. Beneficial web learning resources were linked with the corresponding topics. To construct the system of structured knowledge, Topic Maps, one of the semantic web technologies, was used to build the ontology and to drive the learning portal. The portal was publicized for general use.