Development of new type educational system on physics by making an animation of kinematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ken-ichi  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (10189988)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物理教育 / 力学実験 / コンピュータビジョン / アニメーション / 可視化 / 科学知と経験知 / 経験知と科学知 / リアルタイム運動解析 / アニメーション作成 / 呈示用動画 / 自然科学教育
Research Abstract
An experimental study is quite important for students to understand physics. In the official educational systems in Japan, however, there is little chance for students to do experiments by themselves.
We developed the experimental and analysis system for the students studying physics in highschools and universities, assisting the experimental study of students. This system consists ofexperimental tools and a software implemented in a standard laptop PC with web-camera. The system gives precise analysis of the motion of an object from the recorded video data, which is quite useful for studying the physics.