Project/Area Number |
21500847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Kengo 近畿大学, 原子力研究所, 教授 (70218410)
HORIGUCHI Tetsuo 近畿大学, 原子力研究所, 講師 (30278741)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 原子炉実習 / 遠隔教育 / 実験 / インターネット / eラーニング / 工学教育 / 中性子束 / 放射線 / 体験型学習 / 教材開発 |
Research Abstract |
In the experiments and the exercises using the nuclear reactor for education and research, it is the actual state for students to have trouble by lack of machine time due to the security of facility and radiation protection. The distance education system using Internet communication tools has been developed and carried out to learn the control mechanism of nuclear reactor. Finally, a proposed systematic education system is described, which is a combination of reactor practice and distance education using Internet communication tools.