Assessment of mathematical academic ability of students in technical college by multiple-choice problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASO Kazutoshi  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80110154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMENO Yoshio  一関工業高等専門学校, その他の部局, 特任教授 (30042211)
OHARA Yasuhiro  熊本高等専門学校, その他の部局, 教授 (10106106)
KAWAMOTO Masaharu  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他の部局, 准教授 (00311035)
KONAKAZAWA Seiji  東京工業高等専門学校, その他の部局, 教授 (60259827)
KOBAYASHI Shigeki  長野工業高等専門学校, その他の部局, 教授 (40321434)
TAKADA Isao  明石工業高等専門学校, その他の部局, 教授 (30178389)
TOMIYAMA Masato  石川工業高等専門学校, その他の部局, 准教授 (70311016)
NAGAOKA Koichi  旭川工業高等専門学校, その他の部局, 教授 (20280315)
HATTORI Tae  石川工業高等専門学校, その他の部局, 講師 (40569365)
MABUCHI Masao  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他の部局, 准教授 (90239145)
MORITA Kenji  石川工業高等専門学校, その他の部局, 准教授 (60312196)
YANAI Tadashi  新居浜工業高等専門学校, その他の部局, 教授 (50220174)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他の部局, 准教授 (30450133)
MUKOUYAMA Kazuo  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (60219847)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords選択式問題 / 学力保証 / 教授方略 / 数学教育 / 学力の保証
Research Abstract
The aim of this research study was to verify the effectiveness of multiple-choice problems in mathematics education. For this purpose, first, we created 340 multiple-choice problems and gave full commentary for each problem. During the five-year study period, we have conducted many examinations using these problems in various mathematics classes at technical college A. As a result, the following two things have become clear. First, for many students, multiple-choice problems are more difficult than normal computational problems. The reason is perhaps that to solve multiple-choice problems both understanding and judgment are required. Second, by taking many examinations with similar multiple-choice problems, students gain basic mathematical knowledge, because, when taking an examination, students read many mathematical texts.