Design of Engineering Education Program Originated in the Regional and Traditional Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
EZAKI Hisakazu  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 教授 (80160357)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords工学教育 / 創造教育 / 伝統産業 / 産学官連携 / レーザー加工
Research Abstract
Producing Ise Katagami which is the paper stencils for dyeing process of textile is the traditional industry in Suzuka area. Usually, Katagami is made by specially trained craftsmen. In this study, an effective engineering education program was proposed by introducing a laser cutting machine for making Ise Katagami. Through the production of Katagami and some other relating products, students could be improved their abilities of engineering design. The effectiveness of the designed education program was verified in the study.