Development of Satellite Ground Station Software for Student Pico-Satellite Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAI Fumio  奈良工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (00212465)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords工学教育 / 科学教育 / 超小型人工衛星 / 衛星通信 / ソフトウェア / 教材開発 / アウトリーチ
Research Abstract
We developed satellite ground station software for student pico-satellite project supporters. They are readily able to browse and decode satellite data online by using one of the developed software"KissTerm"implemented UDP/IP. On the other hand, we implemented TCP/IP and authentication procedure to another developed software"Network Decoder"in order for secure browsing and decoding data."KissTerm"and"Network Decoder"can be used in combination. Both of these software were confirmed to operate as designed, and they have been provided on the Web site as free software.