Development of the Earth-model experiment apparatus on meteorology required for natural science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Yasuhito  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (80243898)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords異常気象 / 地球モデル / 実験教材 / サーモグラフィー / 偏西風波動 / 赤外線サーモグラフィー / 気象学 / モデル実験
Research Abstract
In this research using the Earth-model experiment apparatus, the following experimental results on the number of the meandering waves are obtained.(1) The number tends to decrease with the temperature increasing in the middle latitude region.(2) The number tends to increase with narrowing the middle latitude region.(3) The number tends to decrease with increase of the water depth(the atmospheric thickness) of the middle latitude area.(4) When the water depth of the middle latitude area changed continually, it is seen that the westerly wave flowed with the change of the form and the number of the westerly wave.(5) The number tends to decrease when the North Pole area protruded greatly by the arctic-oscillation.(6) The westerly wave flows when the arctic-oscillation is appeared.(7) The westerly wave disappears in the neighborhood of top of the protruding area, and a new vortex is generated after the passage in the protruding area.