Development of "Astronomy" curriculum and tools utilizing remote observations under the new Course of Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takehiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10297632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMANO Yoshisuke  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90252155)
ISHII Masayuki  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50453494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Masakazu  国立教育政策研究所, 教育研, 研究員 (40311138)
TSUBOTA Yukimasa  桜美林大学, コア教育センター, 教授 (70406859)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Eiji  兵庫県西宮市立上ヶ原南小学校, 教諭
FUKUDA Akito  東京都多摩市立南鶴牧小学校, 副校長
MARUYAMA Osamu  熊本県熊本市立龍田小学校, 教諭
IWASAKI Yasuhisa  東京都千代田区立富士見小学校, 教諭
KIMURA Kaoru  財団法人科学技術振興財団科学技術館, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカリキュラム / 天体観察 / 教材 / 新学習指導要領 / 月バルーン / 遠隔操作 / 月の満ち欠け
Research Abstract
We have developed new tools and curriculum to improve the teaching of "Astronomy" subject at classes, under the new Course of Study that emphasizes experiments and observations. To enable real-time observations of night sky, remote observing tools over the internet are used. Major effort was taken for the new subject "The Moon and the Sun", especially the phase of the Moon. The teaching method, using a camera that gives a "shared view point" plus newly-developed BaMoon, was demonstrated at seminars for school teachers.