Development of information service system by mobile device for the outdoors observation and providing in-service training to teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Education Center
Principal Investigator
SATO Noboru  大阪府教育センター, 教育課程開発部, 主任研究員 (70187219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OCHIAI Kiyosige  大阪府教育センター, 教育課程開発部, 主任研究員 (00125246)
MASUI Tosihiko  大阪府教育センター, 教育課程開発部, 研究員兼主任指導主事 (00372128)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学教育 / 地学教育 / デジタル地学 / 野外観察 / モバイル機器 / 教材開発 / デジタル教材 / 地域情報
Research Abstract
A portal site for the teacher,"Osaka and earth science education" was constructed with a blog website for the enhancement of the outdoors observation of the student. Useful information for the outdoors observation and the disaster prevention education of Osaka and the surrounding area were published there. Moreover, the existing contents of learning for the outdoors observation of the cloud observation and the river observation etc. using a mobile device was improved, and new digital contents of "Digital earth science" were created.